Visa Information


In principle, anyone travelling to Switzerland must have a valid passport. Visa are required for a (continuous) stay of more than three months. If your stay is shorter than three months you only need to bring your valid passport with you. This applies to citizens of the following countries: countries of the American Continent (except Belize, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Colombia and Peru), Europe, Japan, Australia and New Zealand. Travel documents of third-country nationals for a short stay not exceeding 90 days in any period of 180 days, must:

– be valid for at least three months after the planned departure from Switzerland and
– have been issued within the previous ten years.

The date of issue of the travel document is what counts, regardless of any official extension.

For more information about entry requirements and to find out if you need to obtain a visa, please download the official list of the State Secretariat for Migration (SEM) regarding visa provisions according to nationality HERE.

You can also consult the website of the State Secretariat for Migration (SEM):

                            Visa application
                                            Representation and travel advice

                                                  LETTER OF INVITATION FOR VISA PURPOSES 

                                                  An official Letter of Invitation to obtain a Visa and authorization to attend the ISSA 2017 Congress will be issued ONLY after registration has been completed and full payment received by the Conference Secretariat.

                                                  Conference Newsletter


                                                  Subscribe to the Newsletter to receive important information about the upcoming Conference.